Skip to main content

Members of the National Academies

Members of the National Academies

Lewis Branscomb
Lewis Branscomb
Professor Emeritus School of International Relations and Pacific Studies, UCSD
Elected in 1974 for leadership in advancing national and international science and technology.
*also a member of the National Academy of Sciences and the Institute of Medicine.
Stanford Penner
Stanford Penner
Professor Emeritus Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Elected in 1977 for contributions to aerothermochemistry and its application to combustion theory, radiative heat transfer, and reentry phenomena.
Andrew Viterbi
Andrew Viterbi
Co-founder of Linkabit and Qualcomm. Dr. Viterbi taught electrical engineering at UCSD.
Elected in 1978 for contributions to communication and coding.
Y.C. Fung
Y.C. Fung
Professor Emeritus Bioengineering
Elected in 1979 for contributions to the theory of elasticity and aeroelasticity, and applications to bioengineering.
*Elected to Institute of Medicine, 1991
*Elected to National Academy of Sciences, 1992
Victor Rumsey
Victor Rumsey
Professor Emeritus Electrical & Computer Engineering
Elected in 1980 for research in practical applications of electromagnetic theory, especially in design of radio antennas insensitive to frequency and polarization.
Irwin Jacobs
Irwin Jacobs
Co-founder of Linkabit and Qualcomm. Dr. Jacobs served as a founding UCSD faculty member where he helped build programs in electrical and computer engineering.
Elected in 1982 for contributions to communication theory and practice, and leadership in high-technology product development.
Robert Conn
Robert Conn
Professor Emeritus Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Elected in 1987 for major pioneering contributions in the fields of fusion engineering, fusion plasma analysis, and fusion reactor design.
James Lemke
James Lemke
Adjunct Professor Electrical & Computer Engineering
Elected in 1988 for lifelong leadership in magnetic recording theory and practice, including both engineering design and materials science.
Forman Williams
Forman Williams
Professor Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Elected in 1988 for contributions to the advancement of combustion and flame theory.
Larry Smarr
Larry Smarr
Professor Computer Science & Engineering
Elected in 1995 for leadership in high-performance computing and communications.
Shu Chien
Shu Chien
Professor *Bioengineering
Elected in 1997 for research in blood rheology, microcirculation, cell mechanics, atherogenesis, and tissue engineering.
*Elected to Institute of Medicine, 1994
*Elected to National Academy of Sciences, 2005
John Watson
John Watson
Professor Bioengineering
Elected in 1998 for enabling human mechanical artificial heart research and developing the related NIH program, including industrial implementation.
Sungho Jin
Sungho Jin
Professor Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Elected in 1999 for research on new magnetic materials and high-temperature superconductors.
Paul Libby
Paul Libby
Professor Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Elected in 1999 for contributions as a researcher, author, and educator who advanced knowledge of fluid dynamics, turbulence, and combustion through theoretical analyses.
Frieder Seible
Frieder Seible
Professor Emeritus Structural Engineering
Elected in 1999 for contributions to research, development, and applications in seismic analysis, and the design, construction, and retrofitting of bridges.
Frank Talke
Frank Talke
Professor Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Elected in 1999 for work in tribology and mechanics of magnetic storage systems, ink jet technology, and interferometric instrumentation, and for bridging industrial and academic research.
Sia Nemat Nasser
Professor Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Elected in 2001 for for pioneering micromechanical modeling and novel experimental evaluations of the responses and failure modes of heterogenous solids and structures.
Albert P. Pisano
Professor and Dean; Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering, Electrical & Computer Engineering
Elected in 2001 for contributions to the design, fabrication, commercialization, and educational aspects of microelectromechanical systems (MEMS).
William Kuperman
William Kuperman
Adjunct Professor Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering
Elected in 2004 for international leadership in the development and application of computational methods for ocean acoustics.
Geert Schmid-Schönbein
Professor Bioengineering
Elected in 2005 for improvements to our understanding of how white blood cells are activated and the effects on medicine and pharmacology.
Pradeep Khosla
Pradeep Khosla
Chancellor, UC San Diego
Elected in 2006 for contributions to design and sensor-based control in robotic systems for the assembly of high-precision electronics and for leadership in engineering education.
Roberto Padovani
Roberto Padovani
Adjunct Professor Electrical & Computer Engineering
Elected in 2006 for innovations in wireless communication, particularly the evolution of CDMA for wireless broadband data.
Bernhard O. Palsson
Bernhard O. Palsson
Professor Bioengineering
Elected in 2006 for scholarship, technological advances, and entrepreneurial activities in metabolic engineering.
Peter M. Asbeck
Peter M. Asbeck
Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Elected in 2007 for contributions to heterojunction bipolar transistor and integrated circuit technology.
Paul Siegel
Paul Siegel
Distinguished Professor of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Director of the Center for Magnetic Recording Research
Elected in 2008 for the invention and development of advanced coding techniques for digital recording systems.
Terrence Sejnowski
Terrence Sejnowski
Professor of Neurobiology, Adjunct Professor of Computer Science and Engineering, UCSD; Salk Institute for Biological Studies
Elected in 2011 for contributions to artificial and real neural network algorithms and applying signal processing models to neuroscience.
John Arthur Orcutt
John Arthur Orcutt
Professor of Geophysics and Distinguished Researcher at the San Diego Supercomputer Center and Scripps Institution of Oceanography
Elected in 2011 for international leadership in development of new ocean-observing infrastructure and environmental and geophysics research.
Michael Baskes
Michael Baskes
Adjunct Professor Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Elected in 2012 for contributions to the embedded atom method for predicting the structure and properties of metals and alloys.
Peter C. Farrell
Peter C. Farrell
Member of the Council of Advisors of the Dean of the Jacobs School of Engineering
Elected in 2012 for research and development of devices for treatment of sleep-disordered breathing.
Juan C. Lasheras
Juan C. Lasheras
Distinguished Professor Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering and Bioengineering
Elected in 2012 for studies of atomization, turbulent mixing, and heat transfer and for the development of medical devices.
Robert Skelton
Robert Skelton
Professor Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Elected in 2012 for contributions to robust control, system identification, and methodology for control-structure interaction.

National Academy of Sciences

Ronald Graham
Ronald Graham
Professor Computer Science & Engineering
Elected in 1985 for contributions to discrete mathematics and its applications through fundamental results in graph theory, combinatorial number theory, scheduling theory, Ramsey theory, and approximation algorithms. Through his papers and many professional activities, he plays a key role in the fruitful exchange of ideas between mathematicians and computer scientists.